Patersons Securities Limited
 
CALL PATERSONS ON 1300 582 256
OPEN AN ACCOUNT

Privacy Policy

Patersons Securities Limited recognises the importance of the personal information we hold about individuals and the trust placed in us. By explaining our Privacy Policy to you, we hope that you will better understand how we keep personal information private and secure while using it to provide services and products. ‘Personal information’, for the purposes of this policy, is information about, and which identifies, individuals, whether that information is obtained from the relevant individual or from a third party.

This Privacy Policy applies to the operations of Patersons unless specifically stated otherwise. For these purposes, Patersons group includes Patersons  Securities Limited and subsidiaries and other related bodies corporate. In this policy, the members of this group are individually and collectively referred to as ‘Patersons’, ‘we’ or ‘us’.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles of
the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In general, we will not use or disclose such information collected about you otherwise than for the purposes set out in this Policy, for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by law, or a purpose otherwise disclosed to, or authorised by you.

We may, in connection with particular services we offer or provide to you, make other privacy disclosures to you or seek your authority to use your personal information in ways which are different from or more specific than those stated in this Privacy Policy. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those additional materials, the provisions of the additional materials will prevail.

Personal information

The Australian Privacy Principles came into force on 12 March 2014, but some of the principles have application to personal information collected prior to as well as after that date. This means that for personal information we hold, which was collected prior to that date, we will, in accordance with those particular principles:

  • take reasonable steps to ensure that such information, if used, is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or disclosure;
  • provide you with access to the information if we still use it;
  • not use any government identifier to identify you; and
  • only transfer such information overseas with your consent or as authorised by the principles.

Except in so far as this Privacy Policy further addresses the particular principles reflected in those five matters, the remainder of this document is concerned with personal information which is collected on or after 12 March 2014.

Collection of personal information

Patersons collects personal information that we believe is necessary to deliver our services or products or otherwise for our primary business functions and/or activities.

Ordinarily we only collect information about you when you provide it to us or it is provided to us with your authority.

Patersons only collects personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. The types of personal information we collect generally include your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial information, other contact or identification details and, in some cases, information necessary to make or receive payments to or from you or necessary to effect transactions in financial products on your behalf.

We will collect personal information directly from you when you apply for a product or a service, deal with us as a key contact or employee of a client, deal with us over the telephone or in person, send us a letter or visit our website, www.psl.com.au. On occasions, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, for example, share registries, ASIC, identification service providers or credit reporting agencies.

If you fail to provide the personal information we reasonably request, we may not be permitted under the law to provide services to you, you may not receive payments owing to you as efficiently as possible, or we may not be able to communicate with you.

Apart from the necessity to collect your information in order to provide a service to you or maintain our relationship with you, the purposes for which we would generally collect and use your personal information will include:

  • complying with legislative and regulatory requirements;
  • performing our administrative operations, including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing and staff training;
  • conducting market or customer satisfaction research;
  • inviting you to other events that may interest you;
  • developing and identifying products and services that may interest you; and
  • (unless you ask us not to) telling you about other products and services we offer.

Personal information about third parties

If at any time you supply us with personal information about another person, you should ensure that you are authorised to do so and you must agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose that personal information, and that they may gain access to it should we hold that information.

Use and disclosure of personal information

You authorise Patersons to disclose necessary information to related companies, affiliates and any agents or contractors who provide services to us in connection with the provision of products or services you have sought from us. These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them. Subject to what is permitted by law, the types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • our agents, contractors, insurers and external advisers we engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, our functions and activities;
  • any person or organisation who introduces you to us;
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
  • to ASX Limited under the ASX Operating Rules and the information may be used by ASX for its purposes (for example, in the course of ASX’s compliance activities);
  • debt collection agencies;
  • other financial institutions; and
  • any person to the extent necessary, in our view, in order to carry out the instructions you give to us.


In some cases, we may need to transfer your personal information outside Australia. For example, if you trade in securities listed on overseas exchanges, we may be required to provide your personal information to our overseas agents. If we believe that the overseas third party is not subject to, or has not agreed to comply with, privacy obligations equivalent to those which apply to us, we will seek your consent to transfer the information, except where the Australian Privacy Principles do not require us to do so.

Patersons website

Our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles also extends to when you transact business via our website. Our website terms and conditions
and any privacy notices are clearly posted on all pages of the website.

When you use a link from the Patersons website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to Patersons privacy standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies.

User names and passwords are required to access those areas of our website that are restricted to clients. You are reminded that these user names and passwords are strictly for your personal use only. You are responsible for all acts that result from any use of your user name and password, whether authorised or not, or that result from your failure to maintain security. You must notify us immediately if you consider that the security of your user name and password has been breached. For statistical purposes we collect information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the website, their country, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns and the operating systems and browsers used to access the site). This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our website.

When you use our website, we send you a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a packet of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer, by providing you with a unique identification number.

This identification number is either sent or confirmed each time you use our website. Cookies are used to identify individual users, a user’s browser type and your Internet Service Provider.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to make full use of the Patersons website.

Access to your personal information

If at any time you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you, you are welcome to ask us for your details by writing to us in a form or manner which identifies the nature of the personal information requested. The appropriate contact is:

Privacy Officer
Patersons Securities Limited
Level 23, Exchange Tower
2 The Esplanade PERTH WA 6000
Email: privacy@psl.com.au

Under certain circumstances we may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you. This includes where the information:

  • relates to suspicions of unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter by Patersons or an enforcement body;
  • would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
  • relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you;
  • would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process or evaluative information; or
  • prevents us by law from disclosing the information, or providing access which would prejudice certain investigations.

We may charge a fee for accessing your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

If at any time, you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact your Adviser immediately and we will correct it, or advise you of any additional information we require to make the change.

Security of your personal information

Patersons will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In line with our internal authorisation and access policies, employees only have access to information on a need to know basis. Patersons takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

Patersons also protects the security of your personal information when transmitted over the internet. We use 128-bit encryption to protect all client data. When you browse or logon to the encrypted section of the site, a secure session is established via the HTTPS protocol which uses the Secure Socket Layer. This ensures that the information sent between your browser and the Web server cannot be tampered with or read by others during transmission. It is recommended that you use a web browser that supports SSL such as Internet Explorer 6 or higher.

However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as fully secure and we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us over the internet. You submit information over the internet at your own risk.

Transfer of personal information overseas

Patersons sometimes uses contracted service providers who either host or store personal information overseas. This means Patersons may transfer personal information about you between countries, such as Singapore, to those service providers for the purposes outlined in this policy. In the event Patersons or the contractor transfers your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to transborder data flows.

Direct marketing

We may use your personal details, including your address, to provide you with newsletters and information about products, services or other events that may be of interest to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive such marketing information, you have the option to ask us not to send you any further such material – you may do so by writing to your Adviser or our Privacy Officer.

Identifiers

Patersons will not adopt as its own identifier an identifier that has previously been assigned by a government agency (or by an agent of, or contractor to, a government agency or contracted service provider for a Commonwealth contract). We will only use and disclose such identifiers for purposes required by law.

Complaints

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information is not being adequately protected, you should contact our Privacy Officer. We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally.

If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may apply to the Australian Information  Commissioner to have your complaint investigated. For more information about how you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner, please contact the Commissioner’s hotline service on 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. You may at any time request a current copy from our Privacy Officer or access it from our website at www.psl.com.au. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Need more information?

If you have a query concerning how your personal information is collected and used or regarding Patersons Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@psl.com.au. Additional information, including the Australian Privacy Principles, may be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you wish to download a PDF copy of our Privacy Policy please click here